top of page
Search

Atlantis Rugby Sends 9 Sides To Tropical 7s!


Atlantis Rugby is back in Florida for the Tropical 7s tournament taking place this weekend. This year we are bringing 9 teams to the event – U18 Girls Elite, U16 Girls Elite, U14 Girls Open, U18 Boys Elite, U18 Boys Open, U16 Boys Elite, U16 Boys Open X2, U14 Boys Open – which is nice growth from the 6 sides we brought to the event in 2023.

 

Last year 3 of those 6 sides – U18 Boys Elite, U14 Boys, and U16 Girls – made their way onto the podium with top 3 finishes and U16 Boys Elite finished 4th to give us four top 4 finishes. Our overall record on the weekend was 24-12.

 

This year looks to be another great event and we have provided Friday schedules (Saturday schedules won’t be available until we have Friday results) and rosters for each of the sides.

 

Good luck to everyone participating in Tropical 7s this weekend, and good luck to Atlantis Rugby!

 

 

U18 Girls Elite

March 29

9:00 AM vs USA Rugby South Panther Academy

11:00 AM vs The Rugby Advantage ‘Red’

2:20 PM vs Tsunami Toronto Reds (Canada)

3:40 PM vs All-Midwest Thunderbirds

 

Becca Balladeres – MD Marauders, MD

Luci Brady – Summit, CO

Caroline Cook – CLT Cardinals, NC

Nolah Flynn – Doylestown, PA

Annie Huettel – North Bay, MD

Reaghan King – Doylestown, PA

Alexa Kirschner – CLT Cardinals, NC

Sana’a Lunon – State College, PA

Lindsey Mulligan – SD Mustangs, CA

Aubrey Phillips – Owyhee, ID

Morgan Suniga – Wellington Wizards, FL

Regan Jackson – Summit, CO

 

Coaches:

Kate Flanagan

Karl Barth

 

 

U16 Girls Elite

March 29

2:40 PM vs NRU Thunder (Canada)

5:20 PM vs Hawkeyes

7:00 PM vs BC Bears 7s (Canada)

 

Sienna Accardi – Doylestown, PA

Teagan Barth – Summit, CO

Syndey Haddon – Doylestown, PA

Maggie Hoffman-Long – Cumberland Valley, PA

Lauren Huang – Greenwich, CT

Madison Morrell – Torrey Pines, CA

Nakato Myers – Raleigh, NC

Zoe Nelson – Summit, CO

Sierra Reil – Summit, CO

Noelle Robinson – Doylestown, PA

Hailey Russer – Summit, CO

Kanani Watts – Owyhee, ID

 

Coaches:

Lauren Shissler

Elijah Seay

 

 

U14 Girls Open

March 29

9:40 AM vs Woodlands Youth Rugby

11:20 AM vs Tsunami Canada Misfits (Canada)

1:00 PM vs Hawkeyes Rugby

 

Ava Brady – Summit, CO

Lauren Cartner – Summit, CO

Leah Cipollo – Doylestown, PA

Maeve Flaherty – Morris, NJ

Mackenzie Harriet-Clay – Union, NJ

Ashley Kelly – Doylestown, PA

Kyle McBride – Blackthorn, PA

Kayla Robinson – Doylestown, PA

Avery Russer – Summit, CO

Melanie Wilhoit – Wellington Wizards, FL

Joey Sabo – Doylestown, PA

 

Coaches:

Stacy Mancuso

Saher Hamdan

 

 

U18 Boys Elite

March 29

10:00 AM vs Rebel Rugby Academy Black

11:20 AM vs Oakville Crusaders (Canada)

1:20 PM vs Future Elite Sports (England)

 

Oliver Acuna-Casey – Morris, NJ

Cade Aivazian – Doylestown, PA

Alejandro Andujar – Dallas Jesuit, TX

Chase Brown – Dallas Jesuit, TX

Felipe Elizathe – Boca Bucs, FL

Joshua Rademacher – Shofar Academy, ID

Rocco Gurmendo – Monarch, CO

Lex Lang – Gregory the Great, PA

Jackson Pavlish – Cardinal Gibbons, FL

Leo Venables – Carmel, NY

PJ Degnan – St. Augustine, NJ

Kyran Rautenbach – North Pitt, PA

 

Coaches:

Mike Williams

Greg Schor

Paul Hughes

Dan Whetzel – General Manager

 

 

U18 Boys Open

March 29

9:00 AM vs TTO Moka Lions (Trinidad & Tobago)

10:40 AM vs EORU ‘Elias’ (Canada)

12:20 PM vs Detroit RFC

 

Daniel Francis – St. Augustine, NJ

Blake Doyon – Loveland, CO

Austin Hughes – Sonoma Valley, CA

Justin Kaplan – Elizabethtown Blues, PA

Jerry Karcewski – Downingtown, PA

Aaron Kelly – Doylestown, PA

Kai Laszakovits – Elizabethtown Blues, PA

Dominic Pepe – Lancaster Knightmares, PA

Dylan George – Union County Mudturtles, NJ

Sean Taylor – Atlanta Aliens, GA

Christian Rebimbas – Central Monmouth, NJ

Isaac Russell – Downingtown, PA

 

Coaches:

Connor Hohman

Tyler Miles

 

 

U16 Boys Elite

March 29

9:00 AM vs USA Rugby South Panther Academy

10:40 AM vs Oakville Crusaders (Canada)

12:20 PM vs Gorilla Rugby Pink

 

Amari Barron – Centreville, VA

Domenic Botto – St. Augustine, NJ

Francis Burke – Elizabethtown, PA

Joey Craig – Doylestown, PA

Netane Fakahafua – Timpanogos, UT

Liam Gray – Wellington Wizards, FL

Liam Ishizaki – Seminole Ride, FL

Liam McGettigan – Elizabethtown, PA

Jack Olivo – St. Augustine, NJ

Devin Estes – Denver East, CO

Trevor Vach – Rocky Mountain, ID

Samuel Wilson – Arapahoe, CO

 

Coaches:

Lou Raymond

Tim Jaques

Riley Scrogham

 

 

U16 Boys Open – Atlantis U15

March 29

10:40 AM vs Woodlands

12:20 PM vs MacDowell Rugby (Canada)

2:00 PM vs EORU Nhanala (Canada)

3:40 PM vs Charlotte Cardinals Blue

 

Louis Cipollo – Doylestown, PA

Alexander Drury – Millbrook, NY

Gavin Graham – Doylestown, PA

Mason Darrows – Doylestown, PA

Benjamin Kix – Doylestown, PA

Sacha Meunier – Fairview, CO

Sebastian Meyers – Kent Denver, CO

Cayden Ohler – St. Joe’s, PA

Deacon Pesce – Wilmington Colts, DE

Jackson Reilly, Doylestown, PA

Alex Stukis, Doylestown, PA

Jamie Weir, Doylestown, PA

 

Coaches:

Mark Weir

Kevin Reilly

 

 

U16 Boys Open – “Black”

March 29

10:40 AM vs USA West

12:20 PM vs Salish Sea Warriors (Canada)

2:00 PM vs Oshawa Vikings (Canda)

3:40 PM vs Loudoun County Rugby

 

Gaven Andre – St. Augustine, NJ

Brendan Bieker – Doylestown, PA

Nathan Bourassa – Berks County, PA

Kaiden Boyer – Doylestown, PA

Cole Doyon – Loveland, CO

Michael Henin – Berks County, PA

Liam Hoey – Doylestown, PA

Nicholas Miletto – Doylestown, PA

Davis Parisi – Doylestown, PA

Dominick Pecora – Conestoga, PA

Stephen Louis Surmiller – Jesuit, TX

Brendon Zimmerman – Doylestown, PA

 

Coaches:

Pat Henin

Finn Tuite

 

 

U14 Boys Open

March 29

10:40 AM vs USA Rugby South Panther Academy ‘RED’

12:20 PM vs Sarasota Rugby Club

2:00 PM vs Loudoun County Rugby

3:40 PM vs Assassins Academy

 

James Burke – Elizabethtown, PA

Hamilton Carter – Culpepper, VA

Robert Ferris – Saint Joan of Arc, PA

Grant Croce – Coventry, PA

Nick Koch – Berks County, PA

Trey Olivetti – Elizabethtown, PA

Ty Patton – Floyd T. Bins, VA

David Michael Pfaff – Rooster Youth Rugby, MD

Hunter Pulford – Doylestown, PA

Bryce Strenkoski – Coventry, PA

Jack Sugalski – Blackthorn, PA

Jayden Wrigley – Culpepper, VA

 

Coaches:

Blake Andrew

Kenny Burke

689 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comentários


bottom of page